chapter 4
"Holy FUCK!" I shut the book after reading what was inside. Wtf Does a 21 year old girl Read this?? Reading Haunting Adeline was my mistake but it also makes me curious about her taste in Men.
Does she likes this kind of men?who stalk her and..force her? And fuck her with a GUN?? I don't know ..but one thing I know for sure is that I'm traumatized.
Who ever can think that a cute, tiny girl reads this kind of book . My little furball is sure..a.. little crazy.
I smirk as I imagine her face while reading this book, just as I was about to roses up from my chair suddenly veer show up and pick that book from my table making my eyes widen. I stood up immediately and glare at him.
"Veer, Don't!" I warn him firmly but that bastrad didn't put the book down but smirk at me. I took a deep breath before running after him. Before I can snatch the book from his hand that bastard open the book started reading it.
And suddenly the book drop from his hand to the floor, fuck. I knew it this was going to happened. I look up from the floor and look at his, his jaw dropped and eyes widen as he just stare at me.
"Bhai...chiiiiii aap ye sab padhte ho?" He asked making a disgusting face. I grit my teeth holding myself back from kicking him.
(Bro ewww you read these?)
"Shut up Veer. Main yeh sab-"
(Shut up veer, I don't-)
"Chiiiii Bro.." Veer cuts me off before even I can finish my sentence. As my patient wear thin I slap him on his head from behind.
(Ew bro)
"Thoda apna Kaan bhi use kar le kabhi" I said , as veer rub his head zipping his mouth shut I pick the book from The floor and place it on my table.
(Use your ear sometimes)
Maybe I won't read it ...but who knows maybe this can be useful in the future.
After placing the book on my table I turn around to face Veer standing there and staring at me with his curious eyes.
I sigh .
"Listen.." I say , my voice comes out as whisper.
"Kya suno?" He replied.
(What?)
I grit my teeth again. This bastard can't shut his mouth ,can he?
"Chup ek dam chup. So this book ...I thought it was a horror book" i explained, i saw his face as he nod and make a face like O .
(Shut up )
"Toh aap Tharki nahi ho" he blurt out making me slap in his back again. Before I can beat him up again he step out from my room and escape from my beating.
(So you are not a pervert?)
I slam the door close and make sure to lock the door this time. My gaze falls on the book again before I step in the bathroom to take cold shower.
After I step out from the bathroom, as I sit on the edge of the bed and pull out my phone from charging, i unlock it and started scrolling down through the uni group, i keep scrolling through the numbers until i found hers
As saved Little furball.
I checked her profile picture which was blank as she maybe..put it only seen by her contact. As expected My Little Furball is smart. I put my phone back and lay down on the bed , as I stare at the ceiling..the only thing that comes up to my mind is where Little furball was arguing with me.
She was damn brave enough to argue with a man who was twice her size. While thinking about her i drift off to sleep.
As the Morning alarm wakes me up, i get up from my bed and took a shower. Today I have class at 10 AM sharp and guess what? Little furball can't miss it because I earlier text on the group that today's chapter is very important.
After taking shower, i wore My suit and walk towards where everyone was eating their breakfast already.
I walk towards the dinning table and sit across Veer who's looking at me as he saw a dinosaur.
Well I can't blame him , I was traumatized as well after reading my little furball's so called horror book.
Never judge a book by its cover ! And this book prove those line.
"I'll be late today." I said taking a piece of my food..while everyone nods and Veer smirk slightly and blurt out without even knowing himself.
"Kyu? Phirse woh book padhna hai kya?"
(Why? Are you gonna read that book again?)
I kicked him under the table and shoot him a deathly glare making him swallow hard. My mother glance between us , her face filled with confusion. As she can't take it anymore she finally turn around to face me and asked in a warm and low voice.
"Kaunsi book?"
(Which book?)
"Maths wali , aaj student ko jo padhana hai" I lied smoothly, without even heasiting. Veer chokes on his food, coughing.
(That math's one, Have to teach the students)
"Janwar ki tarah mat khaya kar!"My mother said running towards his side and patting him on his back.
(Don't eat like an animal)
Without any other word I take my car key and walk out. Leaving veer coughing. It was his fault, i even warned him not to read That book.
As I was driving it started to rain cat's and dog
And finally I arrived at uni. Walking through the hall way I gaze suddenly turn to the campus where..and Fuck me..
Little furball was playing in the rain, her hair wet and the rains drop all over her face . My breath hitched..as I watch her giggling and enjoying the rain.
I never really liked the rain....but..I don't why today is different watching her smile.. giggling making me smile without even myself knowing.
I quickly pull out my phone and took a picture of her, saving it as my wallpaper. I lean on the wall and continue to watch her , it's for sure that she forgot that in 10 minutes she have Maths lecture..but who cares watching her enjoying and smiling makes me forget everything too.
"Little furball" I mutter to myself shaking my head I wish I could watch her for hours but I have class ...I push myself from myself from the wall and started walking towards the class.
Everyone was there..but her.. she's enjoying the rain..after taking attendance i quickly give a present mark to Her Mark. My little furball..
*Target vote 10
*Target 7
(Hey sweeties, do you like this chapter?if yes then please drop a Vote and comment your opinion about the chapter)